Home / Gummy molds / 1.8 mL Round, 156 cavities
Round mold — illustrative studio visualization

Illustrative studio visualization of this shape family. Cavity count, dimensions, symbols and construction follow your selected specification; final tooling is confirmed with your quote.

Made to order · Platinum silicone · EVO-S-008

1.8 mL Round, 156 cavities

Round cavity, 1.8 mL, 16.4 × 16.4 × 8.94 mm. 156 cavities per mold. Reference piece weight 2.34 g estimated.

Cavity volume
1.8 mL
Est. piece weight
2.34 g estimated
Selected format cavities
156
Construction
Format
Get a quote

Request a quote This reference format requires an individual quote. Select the 300 × 300 mm EVOCAN format for $150 all-silicone or $180 metal-reinforced. Custom artwork, new tooling and nonstandard layouts are quoted separately. Final tooling and machine fit are confirmed before production. Payment by ACH or wire; shipping and applicable taxes are separate.

An EVOCAN sheet format on 28.6 mm pitch is available for the tabletop, EVO MDK and EVO30. We confirm nozzle alignment and the selected format with your quote.

THE CAVITY, IN DETAIL

Plan the shape.
Check the dimensions.

See the flat cavity layout, inspect a cavity and rotate the 3D view. Layouts use the supplied dimensions at one consistent scale. Catalog layouts are nominal references; missing or conflicting specifications are flagged below.

EVO-S-008 flat mold layout with supplied dimensions; unconfirmed details marked TBC

The catalog allows more than one grid orientation; a source drawing is needed. The cavity pattern is not shown.

Specifications.

Piece weight is a reference at the recipe and conditioning noted. Your recipe, Brix and drying change the finished weight.

ShapeRound
Cavity volume1.8 mL
Cavity reference16.4 × 16.4 × 8.94 mm
Reference piece weight2.34 g estimated
Reference pan cavities156 (13 × 12)
Reference pan total volume280.8 mL
MaterialPlatinum silicone, all-silicone or metal-reinforced
Sheet layout300 × 300 mm sheet · 10 × 10 · 100 cavities · 28.6 mm pitch (EVOCAN sheet) or 392.6 × 381.6 mm · 13 × 12 · 156 cavities
Cavity pitch30 × 30 mm
ConstructionAll-silicone, or metal-reinforced silicone for the EVO-DMLD demolder
Symbol artwork (optional)Plain, universal THC symbol, or requested symbol artwork, confirmed before tooling
Compatible EVOCAN equipmentTabletop depositor, EVO MDK, EVO30, EVO-DMLD (reinforced version)
SourceEVOCAN production design EVO-S-008

Pairs with.

Order the sheet with the equipment it runs on and we quote them together, checked for fit.

More round & dome molds.

All gummy molds

Need a different weight?

This design can be re-cut to your target piece weight and cavity count. Send the numbers and we return a proof and a per-sheet price.

Reinforced sheets. Meet the demolder.

Pair the metal-reinforced version with the EVO-DMLD and plan release tooling for your cavity layout.