Home / Gummy molds / 8.5 mL Round, 88 cavities
Round mold — illustrative studio visualization

Illustrative studio visualization of this shape family. Cavity count, dimensions, symbols and construction follow your selected specification; final tooling is confirmed with your quote.

Made to order · Platinum silicone · EVO-S-060

8.5 mL Round, 88 cavities

Round cavity, 8.5 mL, 30.4 × 30.48 × 12.7 mm. 88 cavities per mold. Reference piece weight 11.05 g estimated.

Cavity volume
8.5 mL
Est. piece weight
11.05 g estimated
Cavities
88
Construction
Get a quote

$150 USD per standard all-silicone sheet in the listed reference format. The metal-reinforced version is $180 total per mold. Custom artwork, new tooling and nonstandard layouts are quoted separately. Final tooling and machine fit are confirmed before production. Payment by ACH or wire; shipping and applicable taxes are separate.

Cavity spacing differs from the 28.6 mm EVOCAN head pitch. We check the fit against your depositor before quoting.

THE CAVITY, IN DETAIL

Plan the shape.
Check the dimensions.

See the flat cavity layout, inspect a cavity and rotate the 3D view. Layouts use the supplied dimensions at one consistent scale. Catalog layouts are nominal references; missing or conflicting specifications are flagged below.

EVO-S-060 flat mold layout with supplied dimensions; unconfirmed details marked TBC

Nominal flat layout at consistent scale. Select a cavity to inspect it.

Specifications.

Piece weight is a reference at the recipe and conditioning noted. Your recipe, Brix and drying change the finished weight.

ShapeRound
Cavity volume8.5 mL
Cavity reference30.4 × 30.48 × 12.7 mm
Reference piece weight11.05 g estimated
Cavities per mold88 (8 × 11)
Total volume per mold748 mL
MaterialPlatinum silicone, all-silicone or metal-reinforced
Sheet layout380 × 290 mm · 8 × 11 · 88 cavities
Cavity pitch35.36 × 33.75 mm
ConstructionAll-silicone, or metal-reinforced silicone for the EVO-DMLD demolder
Symbol artwork (optional)Plain, universal THC symbol, or requested symbol artwork, confirmed before tooling
Compatible EVOCAN equipmentTabletop depositor, EVO MDK, EVO30 subject to pitch check
SourceEVOCAN production design EVO-S-060

Pairs with.

Order the sheet with the equipment it runs on and we quote them together, checked for fit.

More round & dome molds.

All gummy molds

Need a different weight?

This design can be re-cut to your target piece weight and cavity count. Send the numbers and we return a proof and a per-sheet price.

Reinforced sheets. Meet the demolder.

Pair the metal-reinforced version with the EVO-DMLD and plan release tooling for your cavity layout.